Home / News / Nitish sweeps Bihar; washout for Lalu

Nitish sweeps Bihar; washout for Lalu

Patna: The Janata Dal(United)-Bharatiya Janata Party alliance is headed for the biggest victory ever in the Hindi heartland and is likely to secure an over three-fourth majority In Bihar Assembly elections 2010.

The JD(U)-BJP alliance is set for a three-fourth majority with Nitish Kumar’s party leading in 114 of the 141 seats it fought in. But it is the amazing strike rate of the BJP, which is leading in 86 of the 102 seats it contested in, that has given the alliance its massive victory.

Riding on the development plank and clean image of Chief Minister Nitish Kumar, the JD(U)-BJP combine is all set to storm back to power in Bihar and has taken a massive lead over the RJD-LJP combine. Trends for all the 243 are available and at 1.35 PM, the JD(U)-BJP alliance was leading in 200 seats while RJD-LJP combine was ahead in just 27 seats.

The Congress was facing the prospects of its worst result in the state despite Congress President Sonia Gandhi and party General Secretary Rahul Gandhi campaigning extensively in the state. It was leading in just seven seats.

The counting started at 8 AM on Wednesday amidst tight security arrangements for all 243 constituencies.

Results:

Govindpur: Kaushal Yadav (JD-U) beats K B Prasad (LJP).

Sitamarhi: Sunil Kumar Pintoo (BJP) defeats Raghvendra Singh Kushwaha (LJP).

Nathnagar: Ajay Mandal (JD-U) beats Abu Kaiser (RJD).

Kahalgaon: Sadanand Singh (INC) beats Kaksa Praveen (JD-U).

Mahishi: Abdul Gafoor (RJD) beat Raj Kumar Sah (JD-U).

Amour: Saba Zaffar (BJP) beat Zalil Mastan (INC).

Jehanabad: Abhiram Sharma (JD-U) beat S N Yadav (RJD).

Gaura Bauram: Izhar Ahmed (JD-U) beat Mahavir Prasad (RJD).

Kochadhaman: Akhtarul Iman (RJD) beat JDU’s Muzahir Alam.

Pirpainti: Aman Kumar (BJP) beat RJD’s Ramvilas Paswan.

Gopalpur: Gopal Mandal (JD-U) beat Amit Rana (RJD).

Bihapur : Shailendra (BJP) beat R K Rana (RJD).

Baisi: Santosh Kushwaha (BJP) beat Nisar Ahmed (INC).

Chhapra: Janardan Singh Sigriwal (BJP) beat PR Singh (RJD).

Warsaliganj: Pradip Kumar (JD-U) beat Aruna Devi (INC).

Hayaghat: Amarnath Gami (BJP) beats Shahnawaz Ahmed (LJP).

Darbhanga Rural: Lalit Yadav (RJD) defeats Asraf Hussain (JD-U).

Islampur: Rajiv Ranjan (JD-U) beat Virendra Gope (RJD).

Harnaut: Harinarayan Singh (JD-U) beat Arun Kumar Bind (LJP).

Cheria Bariarpur: Manju Verma (JD-U) beat LJP’s Anil Choudhary.

Teghra: Lalan Kumar (BJP) beat Rambhajan Singh (CPI).

Bachwara: Awadhesh Rai (CPI) beat Arvind Singh (Ind).

Sahebpur Kamal: Praveen Amanullah (JD-U) beat SN Yadav (RJD).

Banmankhi: Krishna Kumar Rishi (BJP) beat Saligram Rishideo (INC).

Tarari: Narendra Kumar Pandey alias Sunil Pandey (JD-U) beats Adib Rizbi (RJD).

Jhanjharpur: Nitish Mishra (JD-U) defeats H P Singh (RJD).

Fulparas: Guljar Devi (JD-U) beats Virendra Choudhary (RJD).

Rupauli: Bima Bharati (JD-U) beats Shankar Singh (LJP).

Dhamdaha: Lessi Singh (JD-U) defeats Dilip Yadav (RJD).

Kesaria: Sacchindra Prasad Singh (BJP) beats Ramsharan Prasad Yadav (CPI).

Valmikinagar: Rajesh Singh (JD-U) defeats his nearest rival Deep Narain Mahato by around 14,000 votes.

Nutan: JD(U)’s Manorama Prasad beat Galu Choudhary (CPI) by around 6000 votes.

Bettiah: BJP Minister Renu Devi beats Congress nominee Madan Mohan Tiwari by around 15,000 votes.

Chanpatia: Chandramohan Rai (BJP) beats BSP’s Ejaj Hussain by over 13,000 votes.

Bagha: Prabhat Ranjan Singh JD(U) defeats BSP’s Md Kamran by around 20,000 votes.

Lauria: Vinay Bihari (Independent) beats Pradip Singh (JD-U) by over 5,000 votes.

Asthwana: Jitendra Kumar (JD-I) beats Kapildeo Singh (LJP) by 10,000 votes.

Narkatiaganj: Satish Chandra Dubey (BJP) beats Om Verma (INC) by around 10,000 votes.

Sikta: Dilip Verma (Independent) defeats Fakruddin (Independent) by over 5000 votes.

Raxaul: Ajay Kumar Singh (BJP) beats Rajnanadan Rai (LJP) by around 6,000 votes.

Ramnagar: Bhagirathi Devi (BJP) beats Naresh Ram (Congress) by around 15,000 votes.

Darbhanga Town: Sanjay Saraogi (BJP) beats Sultan Ahmed (RJD).

Nalanda: Shravan Kumar (JD-U) defeats Arun Kumar (RJD).

Rajgir (SC): Satyadeo Narayan Arya (BJP) beats Dhananjay Kumar (LJP).

Biharsharief: Sunil Kumar (JD-U) defeats RJD’s Afrin Sultana.

Sheohar: Md Sarfuddin (JD-U) beats Pratima Devi (BSP).

Islampur: Rajiv Ranjan (JD-U) beats Virendra Gope (RJD).

Harnaut: Harinarayan Singh (JD-U) defeats Arun Kumar Bind (LJP).

In the outgoing House, the ruling parties JD(U) and BJP had 88 and 55 seats respectively. RJD and LJP had 54 and 10 respectively. Congress had nine MLAs.

The half-way mark required for any coalition or party to form a government in the state is 122.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Pinterest